Eolas Hero Image

News

How will GDPR affect the recruitment industry?

Posted: 13 Mar 2018

How will GDPR affect the recruitment industry?

Candidate recruitment is perceived to become that bit more challenging with the introduction of GDPR on 25th May, however these changes shouldn’t feel too daunting for you and your business.

Using a GDPR compliant recruitment agency such as Eolas Recruitment to find the right candidates for your vacancies is the ideal way to ensure you meet the compliance requirements specified by the new regulations.

What is GDPR?

You’re sure to have heard of GDPR with only a matter of weeks before the implementation deadline, but you might not be sure what it really means or how it is set to affect your business – including your recruitment processes.

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation – will unify and strengthen data protection across the whole of the EU. The regulations provide individuals (candidates) with more control than they have previously had over what companies can do with their personal data. Fines for non-compliance and data breaches are considerable.

The regulations will impact any business that collects, processes and uses personal information – with implications for anyone that recruits staff.

Why is GDPR being implemented?

GDPR is intended to increase security and enforce clear legal guidelines across the EU, with the aim of increasing trust in the digital arena.

The new GDPR framework will bring the existing data protection legislation – the Data Protection Act 1998 – up to date with the changing ways that data is now used. The current legislation is out of date as it was established before internet usage and cloud based systems became the norm.

The associated risks of data exploitation – particularly with the proliferation of ‘The Internet of Things’ – should be reduced by increasing the security around data protection legislation, plus stricter enforcement and prosecution measures will be introduced.

GDPR will also establish a uniform legal framework across the EU, with identical data protection laws to which businesses must adhere.

Who will be affected by GDPR?

Two main groups will be affected by the new regulations:

‘Controllers’ of data – those who state how and why personal data is processed. These range from online businesses to banks, charities and even the government – anyone who collects any element of personal data from an individual

  • ‘Processors’ of data – those who actually process the data, such as IT businesses

The regulations specify that even if these data controllers and processors are not based in the EU, they still need to be GDPR compliant as the data they are handling belongs to EU residents.

It is the responsibility of the data controller to ensure their data processor adheres to data protection laws.

What are the implications of GDPR for a recruitment agency?

GDPR will change the way that recruitment agencies gather and use confidential personal information.

Agencies will have to be make it clear as to:

How candidates can access their data

  • How candidates can request their data to be deleted
  • How they store candidate data and why
  • How long they keep that data

They will have to update their privacy policy and ensure it is immediately available for clients to read. All the information in the policy needs to be easy to read and understand, with no small print or pre-ticked boxes.

Consent will be fundamental – an agency will have to ask for each individual job seeker’s consent every time they wish to use any personal information. Recruiters will no longer be able to access candidate information from social media channels and platforms such as Linkedin, unless the candidate has given their express consent for the recruiter to do so.

At Eolas Recruitment, our processes and policies are already fully compliant with these requirements.

Why should I use a GDPR compliant recruitment agency?

The risk of advertising your current vacancies yourself and requesting applicants to apply directly to a job advertisement with their CV is that under GDPR you become the ‘data controller’, with the responsibility for the personal data of each applicant.

The regulations state that, as a data controller, you must keep records of how and where an individual gave their express consent for you to collect their data. You must also adhere to the individual’s right to withdraw their consent to holding their data whenever they choose.

A GDPR-compliant recruitment agency such as Eolas Recruitment will collect CVs, covering letters and other confidential candidate information for you, ensuring the data is stored, protected and maintained in line with the guidelines.

Whilst our intention is not to scaremonger, if you use a recruitment agency that is not GDPR compliant, or you do not use an agency and manage your recruitment yourself and you fail to meet GDPR guidelines, you face:

  1. Severe penalties in the event of a data breach – if you fail to inform the relevant data protection authority within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, you face a maximum penalty of 2% of your annual worldwide revenue, or the equivalent of €10 million, whichever sum is higher
  2. Large fines for failing to adhere to the data processing penalties – if you do not obtain consent, or you fail to meet an individual’s rights regarding the use of their data, you could be issued a fine of 4% of your global revenue, or the equivalent of €10 million, whichever sum is higher

Although the regulations may seem daunting, the introduction of GDPR will be beneficial for clients and job seekers alike, with benefits for both parties.

At Eolas Recruitment, we anticipated the regulations coming into force last year, so we engaged the services of a specialist consultancy to ensure our compliance. As a result, we are among the first recruitment agencies to become fully GDPR compliant.

Please feel free to get in touch with us to see how we can simplify your recruitment process ahead of GDPR, or if you’re interested in any GDPR jobs in Ireland, we can help too.

Previous Page Job SearchContact Us

Related NewsView all news

blog-feature-template_900x500_acf_cropped

Will AI replace the specialist recruiter?

  • 31 Mar 2022

The chances are if you applied for a job online in the last few years, you may have encountered artificial intelligence tools. Typically, these tools aim to do things like speed up the process of reviewing applications, particularly where there are...

Read more
blog-feature-template-1_900x500_acf_cropped

Web 3.0 — The Next Big Thing?

  • 22 Feb 2022

What exactly is Web3? It was Ethereum co-founder Gavin Wood who came up with the term ‘Web3’ in 2014, using it to describe a decentralised digital economy where peer-to-peer interactions are verified via blockchain technology. Enthusiasts...

Read more
blog-feature-template_900x500_acf_cropped

Will companies retreat from hybrid working?

  • 26 Jan 2022

Currently, when IT roles are advertised, it is not unusual for employers to specify that the role will involve working remotely initially with a view to transitioning to a hybrid arrangement at a later date. This reflects a trend where hybrid...

Read more

Latest Reviews

I had an extremely positive experience with Caroline Gaughan of Eolas Recruitment. Throughout the process of securing my new position Caroline was highly responsive, personable and professional. She was always available and engaged in discussing any queries I had and offered great support throughout the entire process, especially before and between interview stages.I would highly recommend working with Caroline and Eolas.
Paul Burke
Paul Burke
11:08 10 May 22
My experience with Eolas from the very start was fantastic. Nicola Byrne contacted me in relation to a couple of positions that were available. Guided me through the entire process and offered any help needed along the way. If I'm ever job hunting again I know who my first port of call will be along with anyone who asks me for a recommendation.
Liam Deery
Liam Deery
08:49 10 May 22
I accepted a new role though Beth from Eolas...I was very happy with the process throughout. Beth found a role for me quite quickly, which suited my specific skills. Beth and Nollaig were always friendly and super professional and also able to answer any questions or concerns I had. Furthermore, Beth kept me in the loop regularly (not just through email but also through phonecalls) so I always knew exactly what the situation was and how my application was progressing and I am very appreciative of that. I will definately use again Eolas in the future...More recently Nicola took over as my Eolas Agent and came up to speed very quickly on potential roles for me and my previous experience. I found Nicola to be efficient and a good problem solver, All my queries were handled efficiently and successfully by Nicola and in a pleasant and professional manner. I would gladly contact Nicola again and deal with Eolas again as I was most satisfied with her calm, efficient and friendly manner...Thanks again Nicola and we'll stay in touch!
Niall McGuinness
Niall McGuinness
19:33 08 May 22
I had a very positive experience working with Nicola from Eolas. Nicola supported me through the whole process in securing my new role, providing me with all the necessary interview advice and guidance. She was also regularly in touch to keep me updated and to answer any questions I had. I would HIGHLY recommend Eolas Recruitment to anyone seeking a new role.Thanks again to Nicola for all your help.
Stuart Carroll
Stuart Carroll
12:13 06 May 22
I am glad that i reached out to the Eolas team for my new job search, Getting in touch with Stephen and Peter and team was one of best thing for me as getting a job in IT sector bit difficult but the way they all handled things for me and getting me a job which is of my passion and i would be loving to work for was just possible because of the team at Eolas recruitment,From start of the process untill getting the offer in hands everything was handled professionally by team thanks so much guys for your help and support much appreciate it.
Siddharth Patel
Siddharth Patel
06:25 05 May 22
Initially, I was contacted by Caoimhe C. And she immediately put my resume for contract role through one of the largest companies in Ireland. Peter K. did a follow up for the interview and explained me in detail about the contractual role in Ireland. Overall, it was a smooth process and I was directed properly in every steps and given a proper guidance by Eolas Team. I definitely recommend Eolas Recruitment and team!
Sujit Mourya
Sujit Mourya
21:41 04 May 22
Overall a very positive experience with Eolas, I had being applying for months direct with most companies with very little feedback. Eolas contacted me directly on linked In with a role which was a perfect match to my skillset and background.They also guided me though the process end to end and help to set expectations. I found them very professional to work with and very happy they approached me.Special thank you to Caoimhe and Peter for making the process a smooth and stress free transition. Delighted with my new role.
Robert Callaghan
Robert Callaghan
13:41 04 May 22
Sean Prendergast's support and professionalism have been key in finding the best job opportunity. Agility and speed, I would recommend it.
Omar Muciño Trochez
Omar Muciño Trochez
22:33 27 Apr 22
The support and encouragement that I got from Caroline Gaughan in my recruitment process is impeccable. It was very professional and was an excellent experience. Not only regarding job, she was concerned about my accommodation at job location and health issues during the process. She was assisting through out the process being patient and kind. I am glad and thankful that she helped me with the next step in my career.
Pavani M
Pavani M
09:23 27 Apr 22
Highly recommend Eolas. Very Professional.
chris plummer
chris plummer
11:36 22 Apr 22
My experience with Eolas was simply amazing. The team reached out to me for a suitable role and supported across the process from pre-interview stages to interviews and final communication with the company. Special thanks to Caoimhe and Stephen, who were always available for guidance.A highly recommended team.
khushboo chopra
khushboo chopra
10:53 21 Apr 22
Sean Byrne
Sean Byrne
06:35 19 Apr 22
Had a great experience with Eolas. Both Eilis Keogh and Stephen Daly did a great job in keeping me informed and up to date with the recruitment process. They provide support, encouragement and advice along the way helping me to secure a great role and a great deal.
Colm Corcoran
Colm Corcoran
18:17 11 Apr 22
Worked with Stephen and Sean over the course of three rounds of interviews and an offer, can't recommend them enough. Very professional, experienced people, easy to get along with, loads of knowledge about the company I was going for a role with, as well as the industry in general. They kept me well up to date - as soon as they had an update, I had it too. Stephen and Sean really impressed me. The receptionist (or whoever's answering the phones) is also very helpful and friendly. Overall a great experience and I'd happily work with this company again.
Cormac O'Riordan
Cormac O'Riordan
23:08 07 Apr 22
My experience working with Peter Kirby and Caoimhe Cronin was excellent. They managed to find me a new role very quickly and were very pleasant to work with. I would happily recommend Eolas Recruitment to other IT professionals.
Kieran Daly
Kieran Daly
16:07 06 Apr 22
I would like to give my appreciation to Eolas for helping me with my recent job search. I had the pleasure of dealing with Caoimhe Cronin as she provided an excellent service. She was on the phone or email all the time, while updating me on the position. I would highly recommend Eolas and Caoimhe to anybody who is interested in finding new opportunities.
Ing. Bc. Dmitrij Teterja
Ing. Bc. Dmitrij Teterja
09:32 02 Apr 22
Sean from Eolas recruitment has been very helpful in matching my skill set to the correct job. He has been very supportive right through out the process.
Falah Hasan
Falah Hasan
13:56 01 Apr 22
My experience of Stephen Daly, Peter Kirby, Eilis Keogh and all of the team at Eolas is second to none. They are proactive, positive and energetic at all times and worked hard to find a role that suited me . They communicated in a timely and accurate manner throughout the recruitment process and found a great match for my skills and experience. Thank you all.
Jarlath Doyle
Jarlath Doyle
07:57 28 Mar 22
My hiring Journey with Nicola has been the best, I cannot thank her enough for the way she dealt during the entire process, she is a star and she understands everything about the person she is dealing with, I was overwhelmed by her Recruitment process, All I can say about Nicola is She is the Best ever recruiter.. I wish I could send her a bunches flowers and some donuts to appreciate her.. and for her time spent with me.. Kudos to Nicola
sirisha Rudrapati
sirisha Rudrapati
08:47 24 Mar 22
This is to say a massive thank you to Nicola Byrne for making my interview and commencement process with my new employer easy and painless. she was very communicative and kept making sure, I had all the required information I needed. Thanks again.
Joyce Akande
Joyce Akande
15:14 23 Mar 22
I worked with Peter from Eolas, Iam so impressed by his professional working style, giving quick response... More than that He also supported me finding a place during the relocation.
Sirn Nguyen Truong
Sirn Nguyen Truong
20:43 22 Mar 22
The professionalism of the team members, especially of Stephen Daly exceeded my expectations. He has been very helpful in building the relationship with the Company, we had very transparent communication; The Team assisted me with all my queries but the most important is that Stephen matched exactly my interests and qualifications to the role that I am engaged in.
Reghina Laburina
Reghina Laburina
17:09 22 Mar 22
Recently got placed in a 2nd role by Eolas. Find them very professional to deal with, always responding right away. Many thanks to Peter, Stephen and Caoimhe for helping with my most recent role.
Colum Hanlon
Colum Hanlon
14:48 22 Mar 22
I am very grateful for the treatment received by the Eola team, especially Ciara, who was totally transparent with me and helping whenever possible,Very professional, and after my interviews everything was resolved in a short timeI am grateful for helping me to take a step in my career.
Mário Fonseca
Mário Fonseca
16:47 08 Mar 22
It was great to dealing with Caroline Gaughan in Eolas Recruitment. More than just resourcing and arranging interviews, Caroline did all the support even after offer.
Jameesh Moidunny
Jameesh Moidunny
18:22 04 Mar 22
Had the pleasure of dealing with Eilis Keogh throughout the whole interviewing process with Riot Games. She was extremely friendly, helpful and always quick to provide tips to help me and to ease my nerves during a stressful time period. Couldn't have asked for anyone better to help me along in that journey.
Andrew Kinsella
Andrew Kinsella
09:02 17 Feb 22
My experience with Eolas was excellent. For my recruitment process, Stephen Daly and Eilis Keogh contacted me, and it was a pleasure to deal with both of them. Besides their excellent professionalism, they were always available to assist me with understanding the process, provide additional information, and respond to my questions in a timely fashion. Throughout the interview process, their advice and guidance proved to be extremely helpful. I recommend them to anyone searching for a new job.
Heloisa Novelli
Heloisa Novelli
21:05 16 Feb 22
I had the opportunity to deal with Caoimhe and Peter. Excellent team! Extremely professional. Caoimhe is very knowledgeable, knows her stuff inside out and the best interview prep and follow up. Peter is super clear and sharp with the communication, exactly what you need to close successfully!
Ekaterina Stefanova
Ekaterina Stefanova
22:28 15 Feb 22
I was contacted by Peter from Eolas with opportunity best suiting my profile. Later he and Caoimhe helped me with the interview process. She was very responsive, checking up with me and company on my interview results during the entire process. It was very smooth and I am happy to recommend Eolas. Thank you for helping me.
Ankita Mahajan
Ankita Mahajan
17:06 03 Feb 22
Very attentive and supportive throughout the whole recruitment process. After suggesting an ideal role based on my profile, Nicola provided plenty of details about the position on offer and took the time to answer all of my questions before, during, and after the interviews.
Kevin Shortall
Kevin Shortall
11:14 01 Feb 22

Upload your CV

  • Send us your CV and we'll be in touch with jobs relevant to you.

  • Accepted file types: pdf, doc, docx, Max. file size: 10 MB.
  • In order to submit this form you'll need to agree with our Privacy Policy